Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Sam Smith, The Slaps, Bass Drum of Death, Mint Field, June of 44, The Cactus Blossoms, Algiers, Thee Sacred Souls & more!

January 4, 2023

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

Smooth London crooner Sam Smith has a date at United Center with Jessie Reyez.

Recently reunited '90s post __ punk heroes June of 44 are playing Beat Kitchen in March.

Harmonious guitar duo The Cactus Blossoms are coming to Old Town School of Folk Music in February.

Chicago lo-fi indie rockers The Slaps have a date at Schubas this month with Advance Base.

Dreamy Tijuana indie pop band Mint Field headlines Empty Bottle in February.

Mississippi garage punks Bass Drum of Death have two shows at Cobra Lounge.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Algiers, Thee Sacred Souls, David Cross, Vancouver Sleep Clinic, Free Throw, Sloan, Jessy Lanza, Tamino, Future Teens, Daniel Seavey and more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

01/06 The Astronomers, Zorila, neuhaus @ Beat Kitchen

01/06 Bad Reputation, The Greenwaves, Otter Petter @ Montrose Saloon

01/06 The Weekend Run Club, Pinksqueeze, CalicoLoco @ Schubas

01/07 The Alright Maybes @ Cole's

01/07 Damager, Jim The Kid, Bottom Bracket @ GMan Tavern

01/07 The Golden Horse Ranch Band @ Judson & Moore Distillery

01/07 BLAQROCK, Oatmeal Routine, Annie and the Orphans, Wheel of Giants @ Montrose Saloon

01/07 Vulgar Boatmen @ Schubas

01/07 Frank Okay, The Cell Phones, Troigo, Impulsive Hearts @ Subterranean

01/08 Cocoa Greene, Big Gidz, Meghavahana, Will Wisniewski @ Golden Dagger

01/09 Post Child, The Mizzerables, Wig., American Standard @ Empty Bottle

01/10 Lucy Cloud, Lefty Parker, Sarah Weddle @ Color Club

01/11 Adelaide, Kayla Seeber, Alga @ Golden Dagger

01/12 Ken Vandermark, Tim Daisy, Tim Daisy / Ken Vandermark Duo @ Elastic Arts

01/12 Grace Bloom, Reggie Pearl, Sick Day @ Schubas

01/13 Loveseat!, Daydream Review, Red Scarves @ Cole's

01/13 French Police, Lesser Care, Muted Color @ Empty Bottle

01/13 Oux, Black Seinfeld, NAE @ House of Vans

01/13 Mugshot, No Cure, Through N Through, Demsfightinwords @ Subterranean

01/14 Plum, All Seeing Eyes, The Sugar Tradition @ Cafe Mustache

01/14 MH Chaos, Deal With It, Break The Cycle, Fading Signal, Dayz Lost, Rapid Fire, Illusion of Choice @ Cobra Lounge

01/14 Clickbait, Sorry Eric, Toe Cutter, Bloodhype @ Cole's

01/14 Wilde, Mila La Morena, North By North, Mid-American Elevator @ Empty Bottle

01/14 Joybird, Elijah Berlow @ Judson & Moore Distillery

01/14 Smushie @ Schubas

01/14 Flight Patterns, Cinnamon Cigarettes, Sawamura No Hitter, Rocky Point Holiday @ Subterranean

01/15 DPCD, Bad Posture Club, Giulia @ Golden Dagger

01/16 Venus Club, The Metalliques, Deep Fake @ Empty Bottle

01/16 Excide, Broken Vow, Instill, Absolute Truth, Ashtray @ Subterranean

01/17 Sophie Rae, Em Spel, Damacy @ Golden Dagger

01/17 Daniel Seavey @ Lincoln Hall

01/18 Eighth Blackbird @ City Winery

01/19 Monsoon @ Beat Kitchen

01/19 Something Is Waiting, Armored Assault, Unto The Earth, Cloud Cruiser @ LiveWire Lounge

01/19 The Trenchies, Llo Llo, Plant Matter @ Subterranean

01/19 Bobby Shmurda, Rowdy Rebel, GS9 Gino aka Fat Tony @ The Vic Theatre

01/20 Violent Way, Fear City, Conservative Military Image, Spat @ Cobra Lounge

01/20 The Stone Foxes, Shane Guerrette @ Lincoln Hall

01/20 Quin Kirchner, Ana Everling (Quartet) @ Sleeping Village

01/20 Supercorp, St. Marlboro, SIN @ Subterranean

01/20 Thee Sacred Souls @ Thalia Hall

01/21 Dai, Emjaiye Royale, Ifeanyi Elswith, Ves 120 @ Cole's

01/21 Kelly Hogan, Scott Ligon, Joel Paterson @ Judson & Moore Distillery

01/21 The Slaps, Advance Base, Casper McFadden @ Schubas

01/21 Animal Panic, The Permanent Fix, Daylongsigh @ Subterranean

01/24 CDPROM, Cab Ellis, All Weather Sports @ Golden Dagger

01/25 Seaxes, Graphics, Latter @ Sleeping Village

01/26 Jared James Nichols, SIIN @ Beat Kitchen

01/26 R. Mutt, Dear Daniel, Godstar Megamax @ Golden Dagger

01/27 The Burst and Bloom, The Neverafter, Sixty Lumens, Havens @ Bottom Lounge

01/27 Daydream Review, The Roof Dogs, Smooth Rogers @ Empty Bottle

01/27 Nico Play, Javier Reyes, Crashprez @ Schubas

01/27 Chri$tian Gate$, Lucas Lex @ Subterranean

01/28 Action/Adventure, Rarity, Honey Creek, Tiny Kingdoms @ Beat Kitchen

01/28 Paul's Dead, Vision In The Rhythm @ Bottom Lounge

01/28 Je'Raf, Rose Lake, Venus Club @ Cole's

01/28 Lilla Sol, Mario McClean @ Golden Dagger

01/28 Parker Gispert (of The Whigs) @ Judson & Moore Distillery

01/28 X Will Mark The Place, Scumbag Skippy, Thotcrime, GHollowed Worship, Stolen @ Subterranean

01/28 The Brokedowns, The Chinese Telephones, Permanent Residue @ The Burlington

01/29 Jessy Lanza, Michael Serafini, Garrett David, and more! @ Metro

01/29 whoTF, Girls That, OTM. @ Schubas

02/01 Liska, Mila La Morena, Maddi Jones @ Schubas

02/01 Scarlet Demore, Demo Division, Crystal Killers @ Sleeping Village

02/02 Mint Field @ Empty Bottle

02/02 Phillip-Michael Scales @ Schubas

02/03 R. Mutt, Plant Matter, Daniel Fromberg @ GMan Tavern

02/04 EDEN, slenderbodies @ House of Blues Chicago

02/04 Buffalo Nichols @ Judson & Moore Distillery

02/04 Night Spice @ Metro

02/04 Nick Leng @ Schubas

02/05 Almost Monday @ Schubas

02/07 Cardiel @ Cobra Lounge

02/10 Fly Anakin, Pink Siifu @ Subterranean

02/11 Keep Flying, Guardrail, The Day After..., Cut Your Losses, Leisure Hour, GOOF, The Run Around, The Freedom Paradox @ Beat Kitchen

02/11 Bow & Spear, You Folk, Sleepwalk @ Cole's

02/11 Renaldo Domino, Gina Bloom, The Heavy Sounds @ Judson & Moore Distillery

02/11 Felix Rabito, Saint Dismas, The Trenchies, The Meeks @ Schubas

02/12 Atticus Lazenby, Jake Hawrylak, Crofton @ Sleeping Village

02/14 Candy, Fleshwater, Division of Mind, DJ Speedstick @ Empty Bottle

02/14 Danny Ocean @ House of Blues Chicago

02/14 Tasha, Andrew Sa @ Judson & Moore Distillery

02/17 Future Teens, Macseal, Woolbright @ Cobra Lounge

02/17 RXK Nephew, Buggin @ Lincoln Hall

02/17 Origami Button, Lobby Boxer, Footballhead @ Schubas

02/17 Bad Planning, Cliffhanger, Wes Hoffman , Sugarpill @ Subterranean

02/18 Tank and the Bangas, Chicago Philharmonic @ Auditorium Theatre

02/18 TanZen, Synovial, Seeker Pearl, Careless Sanctions, End Path @ Bottom Lounge

02/18 Friday Pilots Club @ Lincoln Hall

02/18 The Cactus Blossoms, Jon Langford @ Old Town School of Folk Music

02/19 Limbs, Dark Divine, Colorblind @ Beat Kitchen

02/21 Bleeding Colors, Vision In The Rhythm, The Darkhorse Collective @ Golden Dagger

02/21 Young Friend @ Schubas

02/23 Bon Entendeur @ House of Blues Chicago

02/24 Rust Ring, OK Cool, Lettering, Gosh Diggity @ Beat Kitchen

02/25 Redhorn Gate, Alkilith, Wayward Shrine @ Cole's

02/26 Dead Poet Society @ Beat Kitchen

02/26 Eliza Edens, Max Subar @ Golden Dagger

03/01 R.A.P. Ferreira, Eldon, Brightboy @ Subterranean

03/02 Garza, Rob Garza of Thievery Corporation @ Subterranean

03/03 Dangus Tarkus, Cel Ray, Miniskirt @ Cole's

03/03 Pepper, Joe Samba @ Thalia Hall

03/04 June of 44 @ Beat Kitchen

03/04 Ludlow Marlon & The Shakes, Next Day Air, Trickshooter Social Club @ Lincoln Hall

03/05 Mod Sun, Stand Atlantic, Tom The Mail Man @ Bottom Lounge

03/07 Riz La Vie, Johan Lenox @ Subterranean

03/08 Ari Lennox @ House of Blues Chicago

03/09 Free Throw, Can't Swim, Equipment, Early Humans @ Cobra Lounge

03/10 Ari Lennox @ House of Blues Chicago

03/11 Steve Dawson @ Judson & Moore Distillery

03/16 Watchhouse, Johanna Samuels @ Old Town School of Folk Music

03/17 Sloan @ Bottom Lounge

03/18 Eric Bellinger @ Bottom Lounge

03/25 Lettuce, Chicago Philharmonic @ Auditorium Theatre

03/26 Teedra Moses @ Chop Shop

03/30 Vancouver Sleep Clinic @ Lincoln Hall

03/30 Algiers @ Sleeping Village

03/31 Shwayze, Of Good Nature, The Wide Eyed Kids @ Beat Kitchen

04/01 Black Violin @ House of Blues Chicago

04/06 David Cross @ Thalia Hall

04/07 David Cross @ Thalia Hall

04/08 Aly & AJ @ Riviera Theatre

04/12 NEWSKI @ Golden Dagger

04/14 Black Flag (performing "My War" and greatest hits) @ Avondale Music Hall

04/14 Bass Drum of Death, Dead Tooth @ Cobra Lounge

04/14 Scary Pockets, David Ryan Harris @ Thalia Hall

04/15 Daisy The Great @ Beat Kitchen

04/15 Noahfinnce, Bears in Trees, Action/Adventure @ Bottom Lounge

04/15 Bass Drum of Death, Dead Tooth @ Cobra Lounge

04/20 Debby Friday @ Empty Bottle

04/20 Bendigo Fletcher @ Schubas

04/22 Mo Lowda and The Humble, Illiterate Light @ Lincoln Hall

04/26 Tamino @ Thalia Hall

05/06 half alive, Tessa Violet @ House of Blues Chicago

05/06 Latrice Royale @ Lincoln Hall

05/09 Spiritbox, After The Burial, Intervals @ House of Blues Chicago

05/13 Waterparks, Hunny @ House of Blues Chicago

06/03 JAMALA @ Chop Shop

08/15 Sam Smith, Jessie Reyez @ United Center


MORE CHICAGO SHOWS:

📅 CHICAGO SHOW LIST

📢 JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS

🎟️ ON SALE SOON

🌞 FREE SHOWS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...