Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Whitney, The Smile (mbrs of Radiohead), Foals, Preoccupations, Amyl and the Sniffers, Stars, Bonnie "Prince" Billy, The Soft Moon and more!

June 15, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

Some happy news. The Smile (Thom Yorke and Jonny Greenwood of Radiohead + Tom Skinner of Sons of Kemet) are playing their first ever Chicago show at The Riv in December. Tickets are on sale tomorrow and just so there's no surprises, they will sell out fast.

Breezy Windy City duo Whitney are playing three shows at Thalia Hall in December.

Solid songwriter Marissa Nadler is coming to Empty Bottle in August.

Sweet San Francisco post ___ psych band The Soft Moon adds Metro date in December.

Stellar Canadian indie pop crew Stars plays Lincoln Hall this fall.

Speaking of Canada, Calgary post punks Preoccupations return to Chicago in October. Save this show to remind you to go in case you get distracted.

Schubas' hosts Office Hours Live, a daytime matinee featuring comedian Tim Heidecker.

Sports Team is traveling from London to play Schubas too.

So Bonnie "Prince" Billy just scheduled a show at Fitzgerald's and you should totally go. (tickets)

Sizzling Melbourne punks Amyl and the Sniffers return to Chicago in September to rock The Vic.

See you at Taste of Randolph Street this weekend? Washed Out, Cautious Clay and more are performing. Free!

Summing this up, Oxford post-mathrockian band Foals are noodling their way to The Vic in December.

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Wednesday, Patrick Watson, Anti-Flag, Thee Sacred Souls, Thou, Dummy, Wild Pink, Rosie Tucker, The Dear Hunter, Jockstrap, awakebutstillinbed, Oso Oso, Post Malone, Ichiko Aoba and more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

06/16 Aunt Kelly, Friko, Reno Cruz @ Schubas

06/17 Hollyy, The Evening Attraction, Michael Damani @ Schubas

06/17 Cautious Clay, Channel Tres (DJ Set), Adam Melchor, Mindchatter, elle jane, Heavy Crownz @ Taste of Randolph Street

06/18 Washed Out, Moon Boots, Franc Moody, Le Youth, MNDSGN, Golf Clap, Paper Idol, Niick Niice, and more! @ Taste of Randolph Street

06/19 Neil Frances, Derrick Carter, The Main Squeeze, Mike Dunn, Forester, Soft Speaker, Juju, and more! @ Taste of Randolph Street

06/26 Solipse, Robin Hatch (from Fucked Up), Brass Calf @ Cole's

06/27 Austin Giorgio @ Schubas

06/29 Old Joy, Thompson Springs, Kiwicha, Iris Marlowe @ Schubas

07/02 Revolt Coda, Vandalay, Hyperplane @ Schubas

07/07 Modern Nun, Ok Cowgirl, Work Wife, Dwaal Troupe @ Beat Kitchen

07/07 Saajtak, Mad Myth Science, Je'Raf @ Empty Bottle

07/08 Blood, Bussy Kween Power Trip, Unmanned Ship, Graphics @ Empty Bottle

07/08 Nelly, Ami, Shayln B and John The Author @ Grant Park

07/09 Aterciopelados, Girl K, Vivian Garcia and Pinqy Ring @ Grant Park

07/09 Bob Mould, Esso, Deep Sea Diver, The Reminders @ Square Roots Festival

07/10 Wild Pink @ Empty Bottle

07/10 Drive-By Truckers, Local H, DJ Miss Alex White of White Mystery @ Grant Park

07/10 The Altons @ Schubas

07/10 Guided By Voices, Dehd, Family of Geniuses, Aeon Station, The Cactus Blossoms, Tobacco City, Gerald McClendon @ Square Roots Festival

07/11 Hayes Carll, The O'My's, Lilly Hiatt, The Altons, Wild Pink, Bnny, The Lawrence Peters Outfit, Quique Escamilla, Minor Moon @ Square Roots Festival

07/14 DDG @ Bottom Lounge

07/22 Tim Heidecker @ Schubas

07/22 Cherry Glazerr, Caroline Rose, The Happy Fits, MICHELLE, Y La Bamba, Armand Hammer, The Spits, Tom The Mail Man, and more! @ Wicker Park Fest

07/26 awakebutstillinbed, your arms are my cocoon, Harvey Waters @ Beat Kitchen

07/26 Hall Johnson, Bridey, Kiwicha @ Schubas

07/30 Dummy, Stuck, Spread Joy @ Empty Bottle

08/01 Telekinetic Yeti, White Hills @ Empty Bottle

08/02 $uicide Boy$, Ski Mask the Slump God, $not, JPEGMAFIA @ Huntington Bank Pavilion on Northerly Island

08/03 Lilac, Wailin Storms, Poison Idea @ Empty Bottle

08/04 Carver Commodore @ Schubas

08/05 Marissa Nadler @ Empty Bottle

08/07 Sugar Candy Mountain, Holy Wave @ Empty Bottle

08/08 Sumac, Big Brave @ Lincoln Hall

08/10 Koi @ Schubas

08/11 Goatwhore, Incantation @ Bottom Lounge

08/12 Kenyon Dixon @ Hideout

08/16 Rosie Tucker @ Schubas

08/18 A Giant Dog @ Empty Bottle

08/21 The Dear Hunter, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid To Die, Tanner Merritt @ Lincoln Hall

08/25 Midcentury Llama @ Schubas

08/26 Ax and the Hatchetmen @ Schubas

08/27 Tomblands @ Schubas

08/28 Thee Sacred Souls @ Empty Bottle

09/01 Monolord, Earthless, Dorthia Cottrell @ Empty Bottle

09/02 REZN, Thou, Friendship Commanders, Hunstmen @ Empty Bottle

09/03 Thou, Mizmor, Ready for Death @ Empty Bottle

09/06 The Fixx, Jill Sobule @ House of Blues Chicago

09/10 MICHELLE @ Beat Kitchen

09/11 Stars, Lydia Persaud @ Lincoln Hall

09/12 Hojean @ Schubas

09/14 Post Malone @ United Center

09/16 Vista Kicks @ Lincoln Hall

09/22 Triathalon @ Empty Bottle

09/22 In Flames, Fit For An Autopsy, Orbit Culture, Vended @ House of Blues Chicago

09/24 Satsang @ Lincoln Hall

09/24 She's Crafty @ Schubas

09/25 Mary J. Blige @ United Center

09/26 Sports Team @ Schubas

09/28 Amyl and The Sniffers @ The Vic Theatre

09/30 Manila Killa @ Lincoln Hall

09/30 La Dispute, Pictoria Vark, Sweet Pill @ Thalia Hall

10/01 Wednesday, Truth Club @ Sleeping Village

10/02 Giveon @ Aragon Ballroom

10/03 CMAT @ Empty Bottle

10/09 Divino Nino, Little Jesus @ Lincoln Hall

10/11 Altopalo @ Schubas

10/14 Kid Bloom @ Schubas

10/16 Oso Oso, M.A.G.S. @ Bottom Lounge

10/20 Ichiko Aoba @ Constellation

10/21 Preoccupations @ Lincoln Hall

10/22 Origami Angel, Pool Kids, Insignificant Other @ Bottom Lounge

10/22 Demetri Martin @ The Vic Theatre

10/26 Marc Rebillet @ Aragon Ballroom

11/01 Josh Cashman @ Schubas

11/02 Field Medic, Sadurn @ Beat Kitchen

11/04 Anti Flag, Suicide Machines, We Are The Union, Gully Boys, Blind Adam and The Federal League @ Metro

11/05 Bonnie Prince Billy, Jon Langford @ FitzGerald's

11/06 Sons of the East @ Schubas

11/07 Hablot Brown, Floyd Fuji @ Lincoln Hall

11/12 Russian Circles, REZN @ Metro

11/26 Jockstrap @ Sleeping Village

12/01 The Smile (mbrs. of Radiohead) @ Riviera Theatre

12/02 Patrick Watson @ Thalia Hall

12/02 Foals @ The Vic Theatre

12/07 The Soft Moon @ Metro

12/21 Whitney @ Thalia Hall

12/22 Whitney @ Thalia Hall

12/23 Whitney @ Thalia Hall

04/21 ionnalee, @ Metro

AND MORE!

See the full list of just announced shows.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...