Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Lolla Aftershows, Boy Harsher, Sudan Archives, Makaya McCraven, Of Montreal, Sons of Kemet, Algernon Cadwallader, Muse, Tinariwen and more!

June 1, 2022

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

A bunch of excellent official Lollapalooza Aftershows were announced: 100 gecs, Wet Leg, Caroline Polachek, Porno For Pyros, Beach Bunny, Hinds, IDLES, Manchester Orchestra, King Princess and more! Whew!

Stellar singer/songwriter/violinist Sudan Archives performs at Lincoln Hall in October. Should be a solid show.

Makaya McCraven, Sons of Kemet and Nubya Garcia to bring sizzling jazz sounds to The Salt Shed in August. Note: this is Sons of Kemet's final show before calling it quits so get on it.

Eccentro-pop heroes Of Montreal (of Athens) are headed to Chicago this fall.

Sanctum Dark Music Festival is coming to Thalia Hall with Boy Harsher, ADULT. and a bunch more good gloomy bands set to perform.

'00s era indieemomathpunks Algernon Cadwallader are playing their first Chicago show in (practically) forever at Metro in October.

And finally, what do sluggish cookie sales lead to? Panic! at Nabisco! (also, Panic! at the Disco is playing United Center)

PLUS MORE NEW SHOWS:
Muse, Tinariwen, Matisyahu, Colin Stetson, The Goon Sax, Too Many Zooz, vein.fm, Flor de Toloache and more!

SCROLL DOWN FOR THE FULL LIST

🎟️ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON 🎟️


ALL THE SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

06/24 Groupthink, PROM, Heartgaze @ Schubas

06/25 The Curls, Dolphin Group, Family of Geniuses @ Cole's

06/30 Wovenhand @ Beat Kitchen

07/10 GSOUL @ Chop Shop

07/10 Mereba @ Lincoln Hall

07/19 Savannah Conley, Secondhand Sound @ Schubas

07/23 Rochelle Jordan, Shaun J. Wright @ Sleeping Village

07/26 The Wombats @ House of Blues Chicago

07/26 Caroline Polachek, Niko Rubio @ Metro

07/27 Arrows in Action, Jhariah @ Beat Kitchen

07/27 Role Model, Mills. @ Bottom Lounge

07/27 Ashnikko @ House of Blues Chicago

07/27 Pi'erre Bourne, redveil @ Lincoln Hall

07/27 Billy Strings @ Metro

07/27 Remi Wolf @ Park West

07/27 100 gecs, glaive, underscores, ericdoa, midwxst, Tony Velour @ Radius

07/27 Petey @ Reggie's Rock Club

07/27 Sampa The Great @ Schubas

07/27 Inhaler @ Subterranean

07/27 Tove Lo, Buzz @ The Vic Theatre

07/28 girl in red, Del Water Gap @ Bottom Lounge

07/28 Lorna Shore, Oceano, VCTMS @ Cobra Lounge

07/28 Hinds, Jesse Jo Stark @ Empty Bottle

07/28 King Princess @ House of Blues Chicago

07/28 The Regrettes @ Lincoln Hall

07/28 IDLES, Taipei Houston @ Metro

07/28 Cordae @ Park West

07/28 Maxo Kream @ Reggie's Rock Club

07/28 Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever @ Schubas

07/28 Beach Bunny @ Subterranean

07/28 MUNA, Meet Me @ The Altar @ Thalia Hall

07/28 Royal Blood @ The Vic Theatre

07/29 Duckwrth, Sam Austins @ Bottom Lounge

07/29 Wet Leg @ Empty Bottle

07/29 Manchester Orchestra @ House of Blues Chicago

07/29 Gracie Abrams @ Lincoln Hall

07/29 Blxst, Genesis Owusu @ Park West

07/29 Mariah the Scientist @ Reggie's Rock Club

07/29 Coco and Clair Clair, Folie @ Schubas

07/29 Flipturn @ Subterranean

07/29 Fletcher @ Thalia Hall

07/29 Wallows, Pom Pom Squad @ The Vic Theatre

07/30 ZHU @ Aragon Ballroom

07/30 Djo @ Bottom Lounge

07/30 Banks @ House of Blues Chicago

07/30 Goth Babe, Worry Club @ Lincoln Hall

07/30 Porno For Pyros, Crawlers @ Metro

07/30 Sasha, John Digweed @ Radius

07/30 Young Nudy @ Reggie's Rock Club

07/30 Alexander 23 @ Schubas

07/30 KennyHoopla @ Subterranean

07/30 Local Natives, Calder Allen @ Thalia Hall

07/31 COIN, Blackstarkids @ Metro

08/02 Makaya McCraven, Sons of Kemet, Nubya Garcia @ The Salt Shed

08/08 PHANGS, Moontower @ Beat Kitchen

08/12 Lauv, Hayley Kiyoko @ Aragon Ballroom

08/13 Matisyahu @ Concord Music Hall

08/14 HelloGoodbye @ Sleeping Village

08/20 Motel Breakfast, Friko @ Lincoln Hall

08/24 vein.fm, Candy, Regulate, Living Weapon @ Subterranean

08/25 iDKHOW, Joywave @ Riviera Theatre

08/26 Kehlani @ Aragon Ballroom

08/26 Seratones @ Sleeping Village

08/31 The Bellwether Syndicate, Then Comes Silence @ Empty Bottle

08/31 The Goon Sax @ Sleeping Village

09/09 Tinariwen @ Metro

09/11 James Hersey @ Schubas

09/15 OM, Zombi @ Thalia Hall

09/17 Panic! at the Disco, Marina, Jake Wesley Rogers @ United Center

09/21 Marlon Williams @ Lincoln Hall

09/22 The Luka State @ Beat Kitchen

10/02 Sueco, Lil Aaron, Killboy @ Lincoln Hall

10/11 Muse @ Riviera Theatre

10/14 Of Montreal, Locate S,1 @ Lincoln Hall

10/15 Sudan Archives @ Lincoln Hall

10/16 Algernon Cadwallader @ Metro

10/21 Marcus King @ Aragon Ballroom

10/21 Ichiko Aoba @ Constellation

11/01 Matt Maltese @ Bottom Lounge

11/01 Colin Stetson, Elori Saxl @ Constellation

11/05 Too Many Zooz, Yam Yam @ House of Blues Chicago

11/08 Flor de Toloache @ Sleeping Village

11/15 Sun Room @ Lincoln Hall

11/25 Boy Harsher, ADULT., Psyche, Void Vision, Soft Crash, Blu Anxxiety, Pixel Grip, and more! @ Thalia Hall

12/10 Giant Rooks @ House of Blues Chicago

01/20 Wallis Bird @ Hideout

AND MORE!

See the full list of just announced shows.


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...