Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

The Black Angels, Circuit Des Yeux, Laura Jane Grace, No Joy, Kanye and more!

August 18, 2021

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS 👋

Kanye West is hosting a little Donda listening party at Soldier Field next week. (tickets)

Gothy Austin psych rockers The Black Angels playing House of Blues in February. Gonna be an excellent trip. (tickets)

Singular talent Circuit Des Yeux (Haley Fohr) plays Thalia Hall later this fall.

Laura Jane Grace (Against Me!) is doing a very special solo show at Sleeping Village in September.

Montreal shoegazers No Joy are playing Sleeping Village in November and, yes, we will happily go.

PLUS MORE NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS:
Ski Mask The Slump God, Poster Children, Devotchka, PACKS, Big Freedia and more!

+ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON



SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK


08/19 Surfer Blood (live from the Casbah, San Diego) @ Flymachine

08/21 Ski Mask the Slump God, Yung Bans, Jasiah @ Concord Music Hall

08/21 Nocturna @ Metro

08/26 Yatra, Into The Silo @ Empty Bottle

08/26 Kanye West ('Donda' listening event) @ Soldier Field

08/27 Danny Daze, Sevron, Composuresquad @ Smartbar

09/01 Portugal. The Man (live from The Crocodile in Seattle) @ Flymachine

09/05 Seth Troxler, Hiroko Yamamura @ Concord Music Hall

09/05 Country Westerns, Tobacco City @ Sleeping Village

09/07 Won't Stay Dead, Crimson Riot @ Beat Kitchen

09/08 Various Distractions @ Empty Bottle

09/09 The Von Tramps, Run and Punch, C-Sides @ Beat Kitchen

09/09 Mind Maintenance (Joshua Abrams + Chad Taylor), Edward Wilkerson @ Constellation

09/11 Devourment, Ringworm, Cannibal Abortion, Hatemonger @ Cobra Lounge

09/16 Xavier Omar @ Lincoln Hall

09/17 Living Thing, Dried Spider @ Cole's

09/18 Big Freedia @ Martyr's

09/22 Arclight @ Beat Kitchen

09/22 claire rousay, Oui Ennui, Fetter @ Empty Bottle

09/23 Laura Jane Grace @ Sleeping Village

09/24 Withering Soul, Morta Skuld, Dismalimerence @ Cobra Lounge

09/24 Dead Lucid, China Rose @ Cole's

09/24 Paul Barker, Acucrack, Zoltar (DJ) @ Smartbar

09/25 Gruesome, Bear Mace, Dismemberment, Molder @ Cobra Lounge

09/25 Void Vision, Blixaboy, Bud Sweet (DJ) @ Smartbar

09/28 Dreamer Boy, Jack Larsen @ Schubas

09/30 Jamali Maddix @ Hideout

09/30 Jamali Maddix @ Hideout

09/30 Glass Cannon Live! @ Lincoln Hall

10/01 Azita, Chris Brokaw, Jeremy Freeze @ Hideout

10/01 Cimafunk @ Thalia Hall

10/03 John Andrews & The Yawns @ Cole's

10/03 Josh Ritter @ Old Town School of Folk Music

10/03 Willow @ Thalia Hall

10/04 Dove Cameron @ Schubas

10/14 The Tubes @ Park West

10/15 Garcia Peoples, Weak Signal @ Schubas

10/16 The Roof Dogs, Kasey Locke @ Golden Dagger

10/19 Miyavi @ Cobra Lounge

10/20 Miyavi @ Cobra Lounge

10/21 Wombo, PACKS, Smut @ Empty Bottle

10/21 Aoife O'Donovan, Taylor Ashton @ Old Town School of Folk Music

10/22 Bystander, Suncruiser, Suncrusher @ Cobra Lounge

10/22 Mike Lust @ Empty Bottle

10/22 Gully Boys, The Sonder Bombs @ Golden Dagger

10/22 Magic Beans @ Schubas

10/23 Sleep Walker, Capital Vices, Erabella, Qualia @ Cobra Lounge

10/23 Noah Kahan @ House of Blues Chicago

10/23 Juice @ Lincoln Hall

10/23 John K @ Subterranean

10/25 Francisco Martin @ Schubas

10/26 Cory Wells, Oliver Baxxter @ Schubas

10/26 The Goddamn Gallows @ Subterranean

10/28 Wasp Factory, The Bascinets @ Golden Dagger

10/29 Michael R. Oldham @ Constellation

10/30 The Duke Street Kings, Michael McDermott, Devin Scott Hodge @ Park West

10/31 Clever @ Bottom Lounge

10/31 Pixel Grip, Kanga, Rare dm @ Sleeping Village

11/04 Melvin Seals, JGB @ Park West

11/10 VERITE @ Lincoln Hall

11/10 Gus Dapperton, MICHELLE @ Thalia Hall

11/11 Dream Theater, Arch Echo @ Chicago Theatre

11/11 TC Superstar @ Sleeping Village

11/13 Saint JHN @ Riviera Theatre

11/13 Tasha, Christelle Bofale @ Sleeping Village

11/14 Peelander-Z @ Chop Shop

11/14 Elita, Sunday Cruise @ Schubas

11/18 Silver Synthetic, Glyders @ Empty Bottle

11/20 Surfaces, Khai Dreams, Public Library Commute @ Riviera Theatre

11/20 Tasha, Fran @ Sleeping Village

11/21 Circuit Des Yeux @ Thalia Hall

11/24 Kompany @ Bottom Lounge

11/26 Poster Children, Nonagon @ Bottom Lounge

11/26 No Joy @ Sleeping Village

12/03 Devotchka @ City Winery

12/04 Arlo McKinley @ Sleeping Village

12/12 Clinton Kane @ Schubas

12/19 Samantha Fish @ Park West

02/03 The Black Angels @ House of Blues Chicago

02/03 Greyson Chance @ Lincoln Hall

02/17 Yola, Jac Ross @ Thalia Hall

03/08 Underoath, Every Time I Die, Spiritbox @ Radius

03/10 Bruce Cockburn @ Old Town School of Folk Music

03/11 Bruce Cockburn @ Old Town School of Folk Music

03/19 Ben Platt @ Wintrust Arena

AND MORE!

See the full list of just announced shows.


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...