Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Wavves, Lightning Bolt, The Roots, Mary Lattimore, A Place To Bury Strangers, Oozing Wound and more!

August 4, 2021

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS 👋

WAVVES crashing Subterranean on Halloween night and evverybody should go. (tickets)

Sick Chicago noise rockers Oozing Wound are throwing a two-day "Oozing Fest" rager at Empty Bottle in October.

Acclaimed Providence noise-punk duo Lightning Bolt to play in-the-round (yesss) at Thalia Hall. 100% recommended.

Harpist Mary Lattimore set to play two shows at Constellation in December. Should be sublime. The feeling. Not the band.

The Roots are coming to Ravinia in September to say so long to summer.

Music legend Richard Thompson (Fairport Convention) playing two solo shows at Old Town School of Folk Music in November.

NYC's A Place To Bury Strangers set to blow the top off Empty Bottle in February. So loud. So good.

PLUS MORE NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS:
Phony Ppl, Tyler, The Creator, Lydia Lunch, Matisyahu, Izzy True, Squirrel Flower, Microwave, Cautious Clay, High on Fire, Wet, Poppy, Kills Birds, Michael Shannon, Airiel and more!

+ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON



SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

08/05 Stephen Kellogg @ City Winery

08/06 Lettering, Close Kept @ Golden Dagger

08/07 Rotten Mouth, Revolt Coda, Wonderful Bluffer, China Rose @ Beat Kitchen

08/07 Balkanist Discourse, Modern Nun, Oux, Charlie Reed @ Dreamhouse

08/08 Ester, Gosh Diggity @ Golden Dagger

08/11 Ovef Ow, Impulsive Hearts, Mermaid N.V. @ Beat Kitchen

08/11 Various Distractions @ Empty Bottle

08/12 Post Sex Nachos, Superkick, Young Swan @ Beat Kitchen

08/12 Luca Cimarusti (DJ set) @ Empty Bottle

08/12 Dan English, Squirrel Flower @ Hideout

08/12 Quin Kirchner, Matt Ulery, Dave Miller @ Sleeping Village

08/13 Izzy True, Cordoba, Toni @ Hideout

08/13 Izzy True, Cordoba, Toni @ Hideout

08/13 Dead Inside @ Sleeping Village

08/14 Late Nite Laundry, Lucky Cloud, Cry Baby @ Beat Kitchen

08/14 Justice Hill, Nightime Love @ Hideout

08/14 Monogamy, Cicada @ Hideout

08/15 Corn On My Dinner Plate, Paul Stretch @ Beat Kitchen

08/17 North Lodge, Brody Blomquist @ Golden Dagger

08/19 Counting Crows @ Ravinia Pavilion

08/19 Michael Shannon, Jason Narducy @ SPACE

08/19 The Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ The Promontory

08/20 Midwest Hype, Zion Iyahbinghi @ Chop Shop

08/20 Inner Wave, La Dona @ Cobra Lounge

08/20 Mason Jennings @ Old Town School of Folk Music

08/20 Brent Cobb, Nikki Lane, Andrew Combs @ Thalia Hall

08/21 Little Jesus @ Cobra Lounge

08/21 Grocer, Miranda Winters @ Hideout

08/22 El Shirota, Las Nubes @ Cobra Lounge

08/24 Kara Jackson @ Hideout

08/25 Boundary Waters, Splits, OK Cool @ Beat Kitchen

08/25 Zoe @ House of Blues Chicago

08/26 Charlie Reed, Living Thing, Fast Preacher @ Sleeping Village

08/26 Love You Later, Boyish, Sam Soto @ Subterranean

08/27 Young Wolf @ Golden Dagger

08/28 Flatfoot 56, Something To Do, Death Of Self @ Beat Kitchen

08/28 Direct Hit, The Slow Death, Time Thieves, The Mimes @ Chop Shop

08/31 Orisun @ Hideout

09/03 Spanish Love Songs @ Beat Kitchen

09/03 George Arthur Calendar, Powerpup, Bloodhype @ Cole's

09/04 Airiel, Chatham Rise, Light Foils, Clone, Seashine and Sleepwalk @ Chop Shop

09/04 Uma Bloo, Liska Steele, Pink Squeeze @ Cole's

09/04 Adam Bayer, Layton Giordani, Nicole Moudaber @ Concord Music Hall

09/04 Tobacco City, Country Westerns @ Hideout

09/04 The Roots @ Ravinia Pavilion

09/05 Fotocrime, The Austerity Program, Fool's Ghost @ Empty Bottle

09/08 The Soul Rebels, Keyon Harrold @ City Winery

09/08 Homeboy Sandman, Nolan @ Subterranean

09/09 The Atomic Bitchwax, Joe Buck Yourself, Rebelmatic @ Cobra Lounge

09/09 Flux Pavilion @ Concord Music Hall

09/09 Tempers @ Empty Bottle

09/10 Lydia Lunch Retrovirus @ Beat Kitchen

09/11 Model Stranger, BURRN @ Beat Kitchen

09/15 Frail Body, Knoll, Virgin Mother, Ikaray @ Beat Kitchen

09/15 Ghost-Note, Sungazer @ City Winery

09/15 Orisun, DJ Bonita Appleblunt @ Sleeping Village

09/16 Against the Current @ Subterranean

09/17 Spirits Having Fun @ Golden Dagger

09/18 St Ripley, PHNX, Arthhur @ Cole's

09/19 Ballyhoo!, Tunnel Vision @ Beat Kitchen

09/20 Vision Video, Panic Priest @ Hideout

09/20 Isaiah Rashad @ House of Blues Chicago

09/20 Lightning Bolt (in-the-round) @ Thalia Hall

09/21 Reckless Kelly @ FitzGerald's

09/23 Mary Lattimore, Green House, Alex Barnett, Ayanna Woods, Beau Wanzer, Ben LaMar Gay, claire rousay, Fetter, Forest Management, Jordan Reyes, Lia Kohl, Sam Prekop @ Garfield Park Conservatory

09/23 Macie Stewart @ Hideout

09/23 The Blue Stones, Maybird @ Subterranean

09/24 Withering Soul, Morta Skuld, Dismalimerence @ Cobra Lounge

09/24 Macie Stewart @ Hideout

09/24 Gatecreeper @ Subterranean

09/25 Late Nite Laundry, Creature Fight, Kiwicha @ Cole's

09/25 Monolink @ Concord Music Hall

09/25 Flynt Flossy, Turquoise Jeep @ Subterranean

09/25 Worst Party Ever, Thank You, I'm Sorry @ Subterranean

09/28 Fox Royale, Socials, Trey @ Subterranean

09/28 Emotional Oranges @ Thalia Hall

09/29 The Bellweather Syndicate @ Empty Bottle

09/30 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/01 Iris DeMent, Ana Egge @ City Winery

10/01 Microwave, Taking Meds, Weakened Friends @ Cobra Lounge

10/02 Ekali, William Black @ Concord Music Hall

10/02 Joey Dosik @ Sleeping Village

10/03 Reagan Youth, The Usuals, Torch the Hive @ Beat Kitchen

10/03 Hazing Over, For Your Health, Porcupine @ Subterranean

10/07 Walden @ Golden Dagger

10/09 You, Me and Everyone We Know, Kali Masi, City Mouth, Tiny Kingdoms @ Bottom Lounge

10/09 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/10 The Accidentals, Sawyer Fredericks @ City Winery

10/14 Victor Internet, LowerLipDrip, Adan Diaz @ Lincoln Hall

10/15 Oozing Wound, Melissa, Cemetery, No Men @ Empty Bottle

10/15 Hotel Fiction, Genevva, Cold Beaches @ Golden Dagger

10/15 Devon Baldwin @ Subterranean

10/16 Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers @ Chop Shop

10/16 Oozing Wound, Melissa, Platinum Boys, Luggage @ Empty Bottle

10/17 Stop Light Observations @ Beat Kitchen

10/17 Ryan Caraveo @ Chop Shop

10/21 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/22 Yam Haus @ Beat Kitchen

10/22 Role Model @ Metro

10/23 $uicide Boy$, Turnstile, Night Lovell, Germ @ Aragon Ballroom

10/24 A$AP Ant, Marino Infantry @ Subterranean

10/24 Mover Shaker, niiice., Carpool @ Subterranean

10/28 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/28 Dayglow @ House of Blues Chicago

10/28 High on Fire @ Sleeping Village

10/28 AK @ Subterranean

10/29 Zedd @ Aragon Ballroom

10/29 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/29 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/29 Blunts & Blondes @ Concord Music Hall

10/29 High on Fire @ Sleeping Village

10/30 Kidd G, Spencer Crandall @ Bottom Lounge

10/30 Getter @ Concord Music Hall

10/30 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/31 Tokimonsta @ Concord Music Hall

10/31 Wavves @ Subterranean

11/02 Wet, Liam Benzvi @ Lincoln Hall

11/04 Dopapod @ Chop Shop

11/05 Lucky Boys Confusion @ Bottom Lounge

11/11 IDK @ Bottom Lounge

11/11 Poppy @ Riviera Theatre

11/13 Tonstartssbandht @ Beat Kitchen

11/16 Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) @ Old Town School of Folk Music

11/17 Phony Ppl @ Chop Shop

11/17 JAWNY @ Lincoln Hall

11/17 Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) @ Old Town School of Folk Music

11/18 Pink Sweat$, Kirby, Bren Joy @ Concord Music Hall

11/20 Brett Newski @ Golden Dagger

11/27 Belmont, In Her Own Words, Action/Adventure, Big Baby Scumbag @ Beat Kitchen

11/28 SeeYouSpaceCowboy, Greyhaven, Vatican, wristmeetrazor @ Beat Kitchen

11/30 Delta Rae, Frances Cone @ Thalia Hall

12/04 Blood Incantation, Primitive Man, Inter Arma, Indian, Yautja, Eye Flys, and more! @ Reggie's Rock Club

12/05 Louis C.K. @ The Vic Theatre

12/06 Mary Lattimore @ Constellation

12/06 Mary Lattimore @ Constellation

12/06 Louis C.K. @ The Vic Theatre

12/07 Kills Birds, Bad Waitress @ Schubas

12/07 Louis C.K. @ The Vic Theatre

01/01 Stoner @ Reggie's Rock Club

01/12 Zoe Keating @ Thalia Hall

01/21 Tom Papa @ City Winery

01/21 Tom Papa @ City Winery

01/21 Eivør @ Thalia Hall

02/02 STRFKR, The Undercover Dream Lovers @ Thalia Hall

02/06 A Place to Bury Strangers @ Empty Bottle

02/08 iamnotshane @ Chop Shop

02/11 Cautious Clay @ House of Blues Chicago

02/12 The Casualties, The Unseen, Cheap Sex, The Fiends, Gen Why, The Stickups, Stolen Wheelchairs, Still Alive, and more! @ Reggie's Rock Club

02/22 Bettye LaVette @ City Winery

02/22 Rose Tattoo, Enuff Z'Nuff, Steve Ramone, Criminal Kids @ Reggie's Rock Club

02/22 Tyler, The Creator, Kali Uchis, Vince Staples @ United Center

03/04 Loudness, The Midnight Devils @ Reggie's Rock Club

03/24 Clan of Xymox, The Bellweather Syndicate, Autumn @ Concord Music Hall

04/27 The Hoodoo Gurus @ City Winery

05/29 The Monochrome Set, The Jetbeats, Phil Yates & the Affiliates @ Reggie's Rock Club

06/03 Son Lux @ Metro

06/14 La Femme @ Thalia Hall

AND MORE!

See the full list of just announced shows.


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...