Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Lucy Dacus, STRFKR, Mary Lattimore, The Nude Party, glass beach, Uniform, Sonny Falls and more!

July 29, 2021

JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS IN CHICAGO

NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS 👋


Stellar songwriter Lucy Dacus adds October date at Thalia Hall.

Portland rockers STRFKR playing Thalia Hall in January. This show should be the SHT.

Mary Lattimore, Green House and more play music for plants and the people who love them at Garfield Park Conservatory in celebration of Mort Garson's 1976 album Mother Earth's Plantasia.

Solid NC psych garage rockers The Nude Party set to play Lincoln Hall later this fall.

L.A. postindieemopunks glass beach playing Subterranean with Florida postindieeompunks Home Is Where. (tickets)

Noisy NYC crew Uniform coming to Empty Bottle in November. Should be heavy.

Go see rising band Sonny Falls at Golden Dagger in August, especially if you like Built to Spill. (tickets)

Veteran Chicago (post) rockers Eleventh Dream Day add a second show at Constellation.

PLUS MORE NEW IN-PERSON SHOWS:
High On Fire, Squirrel Flower, Lydia Lunch, Jodi, Dead Sara, Hippo Campus, Waltzer, Mock Orange, Izzy True, Turkuaz, Inner Wave and more!

+ SEE ALL TICKETS ON SALE SOON



SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/30 The Smithereens, Marshall Crenshaw (guest vocals) @ City Winery

07/30 Dante Elephante @ Empty Bottle

08/03 The Altars, Slight @ Golden Dagger

08/04 Terrapin Flyer @ City Winery

08/05 Stephen Kellogg @ City Winery

08/06 Lettering, Close Kept @ Golden Dagger

08/07 Rotten Mouth, Revolt Coda, Wonderful Bluffer, China Rose @ Beat Kitchen

08/07 Balkanist Discourse, Modern Nun, Oux, Charlie Reed @ Dreamhouse

08/07 PVRIS, Royal & The Serpent @ House of Blues Chicago

08/08 Ester, Gosh Diggity @ Golden Dagger

08/11 Ovef Ow, Impulsive Hearts, Mermaid N.V. @ Beat Kitchen

08/12 Post Sex Nachos, Superkick, Young Swan @ Beat Kitchen

08/12 Dan English, Squirrel Flower @ Hideout

08/12 Quin Kirchner, Matt Ulery, Dave Miller @ Sleeping Village

08/13 Izzy True, Cordoba, Toni @ Hideout

08/14 Late Nite Laundry, Lucky Cloud, Cry Baby @ Beat Kitchen

08/14 Monogamy, Cicada @ Hideout

08/14 Justice Hill, Nightime Love @ Hideout

08/15 Corn On My Dinner Plate, Paul Stretch @ Beat Kitchen

08/17 North Lodge, Brody Blomquist @ Golden Dagger

08/19 Sonny Falls, Cold Beaches @ Golden Dagger

08/20 Midwest Hype, Zion Iyahbinghi @ Chop Shop

08/20 Inner Wave, La Dona @ Cobra Lounge

08/20 Brent Cobb, Nikki Lane, Andrew Combs @ Thalia Hall

08/21 Little Jesus @ Cobra Lounge

08/21 Grocer, Miranda Winters @ Hideout

08/22 El Shirota, Las Nubes @ Cobra Lounge

08/25 Boundary Waters, Splits, OK Cool @ Beat Kitchen

08/25 Zoe @ House of Blues Chicago

08/26 Love You Later, Boyish, Sam Soto @ Subterranean

08/28 Flatfoot 56, Something To Do, Death Of Self @ Beat Kitchen

08/28 Direct Hit, The Slow Death, Time Thieves, The Mimes @ Chop Shop

08/31 Orisun @ Hideout

09/02 Bnny, Squirrel Flower (solo), Divino Niño (DJ) @ Empty Bottle

09/04 Uma Bloo, Liska Steele, Pink Squeeze @ Cole's

09/04 Adam Bayer, Layton Giordani, Nicole Moudaber @ Concord Music Hall

09/04 Tobacco City, Country Westerns @ Hideout

09/04 Jodi, Toni @ Sleeping Village

09/08 The Soul Rebels, Keyon Harrold @ City Winery

09/09 Flux Pavilion @ Concord Music Hall

09/10 Lydia Lunch Retrovirus @ Beat Kitchen

09/11 Model Stranger, BURRN @ Beat Kitchen

09/15 Frail Body, Knoll, Virgin Mother, Ikaray @ Beat Kitchen

09/15 Ghost-Note, Sungazer @ City Winery

09/15 Waltzer @ Golden Dagger

09/15 TK and the Holy Know-Nothings @ Schubas

09/15 Orisun, DJ Bonita Appleblunt @ Sleeping Village

09/15 AJ Mitchell @ Subterranean

09/19 Ballyhoo!, Tunnel Vision @ Beat Kitchen

09/20 Vision Video, Panic Priest @ Hideout

09/20 Isaiah Rashad @ House of Blues Chicago

09/22 Sunsquabi @ Schubas

09/23 Mary Lattimore, Green House, Alex Barnett, Ayanna Woods, Beau Wanzer, Ben LaMar Gay, claire rousay, Fetter, Forest Management, Jordan Reyes, Lia Kohl, Sam Prekop @ Garfield Park Conservatory

09/23 Macie Stewart @ Hideout

09/24 Macie Stewart @ Hideout

09/25 Dead Sara @ Beat Kitchen

09/25 Late Nite Laundry, Creature Fight, Kiwicha @ Cole's

09/25 Monolink @ Concord Music Hall

09/25 Eleventh Dream Day @ Constellation

09/28 Emotional Oranges @ Thalia Hall

09/29 The Dead South @ House of Blues Chicago

09/30 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/01 Iris DeMent, Ana Egge @ City Winery

10/01 Microwave, Taking Meds, Weakened Friends @ Cobra Lounge

10/01 Couch, Jacob Sigman @ Schubas

10/02 Mock Orange @ Cobra Lounge

10/02 Ekali, William Black @ Concord Music Hall

10/03 Maria Isabel @ Schubas

10/07 The Nude Party @ Lincoln Hall

10/08 Nick Lutsko @ Schubas

10/09 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/09 Pink Talking Fish @ Park West

10/10 The Accidentals, Sawyer Fredericks @ City Winery

10/10 Jeff Pianki @ Schubas

10/10 Lucy Dacus, Tenci @ Thalia Hall

10/11 Alina Baraz @ House of Blues Chicago

10/15 Hotel Fiction, Genevva, Cold Beaches @ Golden Dagger

10/16 Hobo Johnson & the Lovemakers @ Chop Shop

10/17 Stop Light Observations @ Beat Kitchen

10/17 Ryan Caraveo @ Chop Shop

10/20 Sara Kays, Annie DiRusso @ Schubas

10/21 Vampires Everywhere!, Assuming We Survive, The Bunny The Bear, Fate @ Beat Kitchen

10/21 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

10/22 Role Model @ Metro

10/23 $uicide Boy$, Turnstile, Night Lovell, Germ @ Aragon Ballroom

10/28 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/28 High on Fire @ Sleeping Village

10/29 Zedd @ Aragon Ballroom

10/29 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/29 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/29 High on Fire @ Sleeping Village

10/30 Kweku Collins @ Golden Dagger

11/03 The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid To Die, Bent Knee, Gates @ Lincoln Hall

11/04 Dopapod @ Chop Shop

11/10 Uniform, Portrayal of Guilt, Body Void @ Empty Bottle

11/13 Tonstartssbandht @ Beat Kitchen

11/18 Pink Sweat$, Kirby, Bren Joy @ Concord Music Hall

11/20 Brett Newski @ Golden Dagger

11/20 Vincent @ Lincoln Hall

11/26 Cathedral Bells @ Cobra Lounge

11/26 NoMBe, Richie Quake @ Lincoln Hall

11/27 Belmont, In Her Own Words, Action/Adventure, Big Baby Scumbag @ Beat Kitchen

11/28 glass beach, Home Is Where @ Subterranean

11/30 Frozen Soul, Sanguisugabogg, Vomit Forth, Inoculation @ Beat Kitchen

11/30 Delta Rae, Frances Cone @ Thalia Hall

12/18 Turkuaz @ Park West

01/12 Zoe Keating @ Thalia Hall

01/21 Tom Papa @ City Winery

01/21 Tom Papa @ City Winery

01/21 Eivor @ Thalia Hall

02/02 STRFKR, The Undercover Dream Lovers @ Thalia Hall

02/08 iamnotshane @ Chop Shop

02/18 Hippo Campus @ Riviera Theatre

02/22 Bettye LaVette @ City Winery

02/26 AHI @ Schubas

03/24 Clan of Xymox, The Bellweather Syndicate, Autumn @ Concord Music Hall

04/27 The Hoodoo Gurus @ City Winery

06/14 La Femme @ Thalia Hall

AND MORE!

See the full list of just announced shows.


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...