Just Announced Shows in Chicago - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago

Vampire Weekend, The National, Jawbreaker, TV On The Radio, Violent Femmes, Public Image Ltd, The Hold Steady, Minus The Bear, Sunflower Bean, Giorgio Moroder, Yaeji, Jon Hopkins, Joyce Manor, Why?, Of Montreal, Shannon and the Clams, Los Campesinos!, Hercules and Love Affair, The Dirty Nil, Hatchie, Kero Kero Bonito, Lo Moon, Shonen Knife, The Goon Sax + more!

July 19, 2018
Chi_ja_20180720_625

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/20 The Other Years @ Hideout

07/21 Truckstop Honeymoon, Eddy Green @ Hideout

07/21 Mayor Daley, Lonely Parade, Luggage, TV Slime @ Subterranean

07/21 Distants, Giant Peach, Sore History, Mollow @ The Burlington

07/22 GRUN WASSER, Hide, Warm Human, Composuresquad @ Empty Bottle

07/22 New Drugs, Kill Scenes, Jen and the Dots @ The Burlington

07/24 No Men, Lumps, Pylons @ Empty Bottle

07/24 Pink Avalanche, Slow Witch, Hill Dunes @ The Burlington

07/26 Kevin and Hell, Sleeves, Sifa, Emospacebird @ Charm School

07/26 The Trolls, Problem People, Romancoke @ Chop Shop/1st Ward

07/27 Flesh Panthers, Easy Habits, Garbage Creek @ Co Prosperity Sphere

07/27 Bev Rage & The Drinks, Avantist, Harvey Dentures, Small Gas Engines, Dude, Same @ Sleeping Village

07/28 Chris Shiflett (of Foo Fighters) @ Chop Shop/1st Ward

07/30 Vagabond Maurice, Ano Ba, Kodakrome, The Speed Babes, Underwire, Bratlord, Tanner, Malci, Axons @ Sleeping Village

07/31 Beach Bunny, Lunar Vacation, Karma Wears White Ties, Winter Beach @ Subterranean

08/01 Ovef Ow, (ORB), Sat Nite Duets @ Sleeping Village

08/02 Dehd, Ajani Jones, White Mystery (DJ Set) @ Land & Sea Department

08/02 The National, Alex Lahey @ Metro

08/05 Echo Courts, Power Haunts, Girl K @ Hideout

08/05 Vampire Weekend @ Metro

08/08 Soft Candy, The Band Ice Cream, Daysee, Forever @ The Burlington

08/10 Absolutely Not, Big Ups, Maneka @ Beat Kitchen

08/11 Eleventh Dream Day (perform Neil Young's "Zuma") @ Hideout

08/12 Fundamental Kink, Dentist, Gal Gun, Space Gators @ Chop Shop/1st Ward

08/14 Diamonds, Not For You, h e a d a c h e @ Emporium Wicker Park

08/16 Lucinda Williams, Steve Earle, Dwight Yoakam @ Chicago Theatre

08/16 Black Tusk, Whores, Night Demon, White Nails, Blood Star @ Reggie's Music Joint

08/19 Marc Maron @ Thalia Hall

08/23 Kali Masi, Turnspit, City Mouth, Super Neutral @ Cobra Lounge

08/23 Seu Jorge @ Thalia Hall

08/30 Akenya, Angela Bat Dawid, Ben LaMar Gay, Haley Fohr, Jeff Parker, and more! @ Thalia Hall

08/31 Giorgio Moroder, Little Boots @ Thalia Hall

09/06 Shonen Knife, Gal Gun @ Subterranean

09/08 Warm Thoughts (of Touche Amore), Elton John Cena, Mollow @ Subterranean

09/12 Jon Hopkins @ Thalia Hall

09/13 toe, Jack Grace @ Thalia Hall

09/16 Local H @ Empty Bottle

09/16 Hatchie, Star Tropics @ Subterranean

09/17 Cumulus @ Subterranean

09/18 Pallbearer, Tribulation @ Bottom Lounge

09/20 Amanda Shires @ Thalia Hall

09/21 Hercules and Love Affair @ Bottom Lounge

09/21 TV on the Radio, Sunflower Bean, Mick Jenkins @ Goose Island Brewery

09/22 Frigs, Orville Peck @ Empty Bottle

09/22 Drive-By Truckers, The Hold Steady, Lillie Mae @ Goose Island Brewery

09/22 Joey Purp @ Thalia Hall

09/24 Henry Rollins @ Thalia Hall

09/25 Henry Rollins @ Thalia Hall

09/27 The Vamps @ Vic Theater

09/28 Swingin' Utters @ Cobra Lounge

09/30 David Liebe Hart, Chip the Black Boy, Whatever Your Heart Desires, Cooler By The Lake @ Reggie's Music Joint

10/04 Denzel Curry @ Bottom Lounge

10/04 Parsonsfield @ Schubas

10/04 Devotchka @ Vic Theater

10/05 ZHU @ Aragon Ballroom

10/05 Whethan @ Concord Music Hall

10/06 Whethan @ Concord Music Hall

10/06 Lo Moon @ Empty Bottle

10/10 Blockhead, Yppah, Arms and Sleepers @ Chop Shop/1st Ward

10/11 The Glitch Mob @ Concord Music Hall

10/13 Black Tiger Sex Machine, Subtronics @ Concord Music Hall

10/13 Restorations, Wild Pink @ Empty Bottle

10/14 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids, Ben LaMar Gay @ Empty Bottle

10/15 Years & Years @ Vic Theater

10/17 Minus the Bear @ House of Blues Chicago

10/17 Peach Pit, Sun Seeker @ Schubas

10/17 Twenty One Pilots @ United Center

10/20 Joyce Manor, Vundabar, Big Eyes @ Vic Theater

10/22 Public Image Ltd @ Thalia Hall

10/24 Watsky, Feed The Biirds, Chukwudi Hodge @ Concord Music Hall

10/26 The Dirty Nil @ Cobra Lounge

10/27 Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins @ Thalia Hall

10/27 Yaeji @ Thalia Hall

10/28 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/28 Dobre Brothers @ Concord Music Hall

10/28 Low Cut Connie @ Empty Bottle

10/28 Yaeji @ Thalia Hall

10/29 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/29 Kiiara, Abir @ Lincoln Hall

10/30 Matisyahu @ City Winery

10/30 The Goon Sax @ Empty Bottle

10/30 Of Montreal, Christina Schneider's Locate S,1 @ Thalia Hall

10/31 Ween @ Aragon Ballroom

10/31 Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds @ Lincoln Hall

10/31 Shannon and the Clams, ESCAPE-ISM @ Thalia Hall

11/01 KT Tunstall @ Park West

11/03 Why? (plays Alopecia) @ Bottom Lounge

11/04 Violent Femmes @ Vic Theater

11/08 Los Campesinos!, Adult Mom @ Thalia Hall

11/09 Keller Williams @ SPACE

11/14 Jawbreaker @ Aragon Ballroom

11/14 Kero Kero Bonito @ Thalia Hall

11/18 Local H @ Lincoln Hall

11/18 Goblin @ Reggie's Rock Club

11/21 The Paper Kites @ Lincoln Hall

12/01 Haken, Leprous, Bent Knee @ Bottom Lounge

12/03 Marissa Nadler @ Schubas

12/07 CAAMP @ Lincoln Hall

12/08 Cavetown @ Bottom Lounge

12/12 Roosevelt @ Bottom Lounge

01/31 Kacey Musgraves @ Chicago Theatre

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER for more show announcements.


SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...