Just Announced Shows in Chicago: Cat Power, Guided By Voices, The Orwells, Teenage Fanclub, How To Dress Well, Two Door Cinema Club, SALES, The Growlers, Adam Green, Quilt, Har Mar Superstar, Retox + more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago: Cat Power, Guided By Voices, The Orwells, Teenage Fanclub, How To Dress Well, Two Door Cinema Club, SALES, The Growlers, Adam Green, Quilt, Har Mar Superstar, Retox + more!

July 28, 2016
Chi_ja_20160729

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/29 LCD Soundsystem @ Metro

07/30 LCD Soundsystem @ Metro

07/30 Local Natives, Classixx (DJ Set), Baio @ Venue TBA

07/31 Antl'rd, Kyle Landstra, Spa Moans @ Hideout

08/01 Bunny, Lasso Spells, Shah Jahan @ Slippery Slope

08/01 Redgrave, Modality, Still Machine @ The Burlington

08/02 King Lil G, Mi$tro @ Double Door

08/02 Antl'rd, Lightpolite, Bucket Brigade @ The Burlington

08/06 Astrobrite, Dimwaves, Impulsive Hearts, Bloom @ 1st Ward

08/06 Jaime Rojo, Strange Lovelies, Jungle Green @ Empty Bottle

08/06 Blizzard Babies, Didi, Warrior Tribes, Staring Problem @ Observatory

08/10 Tashi Dorji, Charles Joseph Smith, A + E @ Hideout

08/12 The Orwells @ 1st Ward

08/13 The Orwells @ 1st Ward

08/13 Walter Etc., Blowout, Chris Dertz, WC Mallard @ Subterranean

08/19 Monsieur Perine, Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta @ 1st Ward

08/21 Lung, Garbage Friends, Mecha Shiva @ Beat Kitchen

08/24 Blaire Alise and The Down Payments @ Beat Kitchen

08/26 Rob Mazurek, Emmett Kelly, Horse Lords, Jaimie Branch's Cornet Orbit @ Hideout

08/26 Wild Belle, Xoe Wise @ Metro

08/27 Jeff Parker, Meridian Trio @ Hideout

08/28 Austin Lucas @ 1st Ward

08/28 Karma Wears White Ties, Kullers, Capital Soirée, Jetpack Hotline @ Subterranean

08/30 Cat Power @ Thalia Hall

08/31 Kyle Landstra, Curved Light, Forest Management, M. Sage @ Beat Kitchen

09/01 Metroplane (Aeroplane + Alex Metric) @ 1st Ward

09/01 The Hecks, Matchess, ONO @ Hideout

09/03 Guided By Voices @ Metro

09/08 Neil Michael Hagerty & the Howling Hex, Melkbelly, Health & Beauty @ Hideout

09/09 The Shondes, Swimsuit Addition, Oceans & Oceans @ Hideout

09/11 Retox, He Whose Ox Is Gored, Netherlands @ Beat Kitchen

09/12 Adam Green (Aladdin - Film & Concert) @ Beat Kitchen

09/13 Volbeat, Killswitch Engage, Harm's Way @ Aragon Ballroom

09/15 Iska Dhaaf, Ganser, No Men @ Hideout

09/19 The Mekons @ Hideout

09/19 Nao @ Lincoln Hall

09/20 Quilt, Mutual Benefit @ Empty Bottle

09/20 The Mekons @ Hideout

09/21 Fred and Toody (Dead Moon), Strychnine, Glyders @ Empty Bottle

09/21 The Growlers @ Thalia Hall

09/22 Wellthen, Foreign Shores, Milked, The Mycrenes @ Beat Kitchen

09/23 How To Dress Well, Ex Reyes @ Bottom Lounge

09/24 Chance The Rapper, Skrillex, John Legend, Alicia Keys, Lil Wayne, Young Thug, Tyler, The Creator, 2 CHAINZ, Lil Uzi Vert @ U.S. Cellular Field

09/24 Chance The Rapper, Skrillex, Lil Wayne, Tyler, The Creator, John Legend, Alicia Keys @ U.S. Cellular Field

09/25 The Slackers @ 1st Ward

09/28 The Mowgli's, Colony House, Dreamers @ Double Door

09/30 Bitchin Bajas @ Hideout

09/30 Porches, Japanese Breakfast, Rivergazer @ Subterranean

10/01 Crywolf @ 1st Ward

10/01 AJJ, Diners, Kepi Ghoulie @ Double Door

10/05 Rx Bandits, And So I Watch You From Afar @ Bottom Lounge

10/05 Twin Talk, The Westerlies @ Hideout

10/06 Machinedrum @ 1st Ward

10/07 The Selecter, The Crombies @ 1st Ward

10/08 Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Without Waves @ Subterranean

10/13 Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Death From Above 1979, Deap Vally @ House of Blues Chicago

10/14 John Brown's Body @ 1st Ward

10/15 Quintron & Miss Pussycat @ Hideout

10/16 Particle, Kung Fu @ Bottom Lounge

10/19 Garrett Klahn (of Texas is the Reason) @ Beat Kitchen

10/19 SALES @ Schubas

10/20 Helado Negro @ Hideout

10/21 Teenage Fanclub @ Bottom Lounge

10/21 Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room @ Cobra Lounge

10/22 Jamestown Revival, Jonny Fritz @ Park West

10/25 Karl Blau, Lake @ Subterranean

10/28 Har Mar Superstar, Sweet Spirit @ Bottom Lounge

10/28 Jon Bellion @ Riviera Theatre

10/29 Parsonfield, Laney Jones and The Spirits @ Schubas

11/08 Joshua Radin, Good Old War @ Thalia Hall

11/11 Tired Eyes @ Hideout

11/12 Rebelution, Hirie @ Riviera Theatre

11/12 Johnnyswim @ Thalia Hall

11/13 The 1975 @ Aragon Ballroom

11/14 The 1975 @ Aragon Ballroom

11/15 Slow Club @ Schubas

11/16 Two Tongues, Backwards Dancer @ Bottom Lounge

11/17 Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift @ City Winery

11/18 Jason Isbell @ Thalia Hall

11/20 Mayday Parade, Modern Chemistry @ Lincoln Hall

11/25 Two Door Cinema Club @ Aragon Ballroom

11/29 The Paper Kites @ Lincoln Hall

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get instant show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.



SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...