Just Announced Shows in Chicago: EL VY, DIIV, FFS, Youth Lagoon, The Get Up Kids, Deafheaven, Oberhofer, Computer Magic, Autre Ne Veut, Matt Pond PA and more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago: EL VY, DIIV, FFS, Youth Lagoon, The Get Up Kids, Deafheaven, Oberhofer, Computer Magic, Autre Ne Veut, Matt Pond PA and more!

August 09, 2015
Chi_ja_20150810

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

08/14 The Black Madonna @ Sound-Bar

08/17 onYou, (ORB), Big Syn, Jazz Baat @ Empty Bottle

08/17 NOFX, Lagwagon, Strung Out, Swingin' Utters, The Flatliners, Masked Intruder, Toy Guitar, Bad Cop @ House of Blues Chicago

08/17 Runnies, The Tigerlilies, Supershark @ The Burlington

08/21 Old Wounds, Axis, Of Feather and Bone, Thieves @ Subterranean

08/23 The Columbines, Al Scorch, John Vernon Forbes, V4MEE, Joanna Connor @ Hideout

08/23 Netherfriends, Angel Katz, White Gzus, Black Matt @ Schubas

08/24 The Peekaboos, The Avantist, Evasive Backflip @ Empty Bottle

08/25 Haujobb, I:Scintilla, Alter Der Ruine @ Abbey Pub

08/25 Whitney, Lionlimb, Joe Bordenaro @ Empty Bottle

08/25 The Gnar Wave Rangers, The Cell Phones @ Schubas

08/27 Aktar Aktar, The Bonesetters, The 92s, Even Thieves @ Abbey Pub

08/27 Bike Cops, Natural Causes, Strawberry Jacuzzi, Sweepyheads @ The Burlington

08/28 Have Gun Will Travel, Garrett Klahn @ Empty Bottle

08/30 Cloakroom, Dim, North, Bereft @ Beat Kitchen

09/01 Deerpeople @ Empty Bottle

09/03 Le Youth, Plastic Plates @ The Mid

09/04 The Main Squeeze, Woo Park @ Bottom Lounge

09/04 Salva, Sicko Mobb, Martin $ky, Cofresi @ Cobra Lounge

09/04 Future Rock (performs the music of Daft Punk) @ Concord Music Hall

09/04 Secret Colours, Divino Nino, Casimer&Casimir @ Hideout

09/04 Knife Party, Zebo @ The Mid

09/05 Galactic @ 1st Ward

09/05 Sweater Beats, Humans, Smoko Ono @ Bottom Lounge

09/05 Lyrics Born, The Heard, O.R. They? @ Cobra Lounge

09/05 Disco Biscuits @ Concord Music Hall

09/05 How To Dress Well (DJ Set), Bastardgeist, Spa Moans @ Hideout

09/05 Chromeo (DJ Set) @ Studio Paris

09/05 Steve Aoki, Reid Stefan @ The Mid

09/06 Goldfish, Auto Body @ Bottom Lounge

09/06 Until The Ribbon Breaks, GGOOLLDD, Equator Club @ Cobra Lounge

09/06 Green Velvet, Huxley @ The Mid

09/06 Kill The Noise, The Trap House, Antics, Rodga @ Transit

09/07 Special Guest Headliner @ Evil Olive

09/08 PM Buys, Michele McGuire, Ty Maxon @ Schubas

09/09 Kamasi Washington, Makaya McCraven @ Bottom Lounge

09/11 Jessica Lea Mayfield @ Beat Kitchen

09/11 Palehound, Fake Palms, Yeesh, Bad Dreams @ Subterranean

09/12 Ice Hockey, Ghost of a Dead Hummingbird @ Subterranean

09/17 Rita Ora @ Lincoln Hall

09/18 Slim Twig @ Empty Bottle

09/22 OBN IIIs, The Man @ Empty Bottle

09/23 Velcro Lewis Group, Michelles, Thomas Comerford @ Hideout

09/24 The Funs, Melkbelly, Negative Scanner @ Hideout

09/24 John Hodgman @ Thalia Hall

09/25 Cannibal Ox, Liam Tracy @ Abbey Pub

09/25 Dorian Taj, Miracles of Modern Science, The Western Shore, Coins @ Hideout

09/26 Low Cut Connie, Turbo Fruits @ Empty Bottle

09/26 Little Green Cars @ Hideout

09/28 Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, Pujol @ Empty Bottle

09/28 Ash @ Subterranean

09/29 Oberhofer @ Schubas

09/30 Young Thug @ Thalia Hall

10/03 Russian Circles, Cloakroom @ Abbey Pub

10/03 Avan Lava @ Beat Kitchen

10/07 Mike Krol, Archie Powell & The Exports @ Empty Bottle

10/07 Glass Animals, Hinds @ Riviera Theatre

10/07 Red Fang, Whores, Wild Throne @ Subterranean

10/08 FFS (Franz Ferdinand + Sparks) @ Riviera Theatre

10/08 Kero Kero Bonito @ Schubas

10/09 Spray Paint, Strange Wilds, Dirty Ghosts @ Empty Bottle

10/12 Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Lil Tits, Bill Tucker, Foul Tip @ Empty Bottle

10/12 DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean @ Thalia Hall

10/13 Makthaverskan, Lower @ Beat Kitchen

10/14 Duke Dumont @ Concord Music Hall

10/15 Yairms, ALHHLA, Strange Faces, High Priests @ Hideout

10/15 Hiatus Kaiyote @ Park West

10/15 Jesse Malin, Matthew Ryan @ Subterranean

10/17 New Mastersounds, The Heard @ Concord Music Hall

10/18 Autre Ne Veut @ Lincoln Hall

10/21 Youth Lagoon, Moon King @ Thalia Hall

10/24 The Hotelier, Runaway Brother, Oso Oso, Spirit of the Beehive @ Beat Kitchen

10/24 Smallpools, Machineheart @ House of Blues Chicago

10/25 The Life and Times, Electric Hawk, Last Giant @ Beat Kitchen

10/25 Tall Heights @ Hideout

10/25 Kopecky @ Schubas

10/26 Ex-Cult, Male Gaze @ Empty Bottle

10/27 Ought, Blizzard Babies, Split Feet @ Beat Kitchen

10/28 Gorgon City @ House of Blues Chicago

10/28 Computer Magic @ Subterranean

10/30 Deafheaven, Envy, Tribulation @ Metro

10/31 The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly @ Bottom Lounge

10/31 Marina & The Diamonds @ Riviera Theatre

11/05 Robert DeLong, Coleman Hell @ Metro

11/12 Matt Pond PA @ Subterranean

11/13 Turquoise Jeep @ Empty Bottle

11/13 The Charlatans @ House of Blues Chicago

11/15 Minus the Bear, Murder By Death, Aero Flynn @ House of Blues Chicago

11/19 EL VY (Matt Berninger of The National and Brent Knopf of Menomena) @ Metro

11/20 King Khan & BBQ Show, Milk Lines @ Subterranean

11/21 U.S. Girls @ Empty Bottle

12/02 The Get Up Kids, Into It. Over It., Rozwell Kid @ Double Door

12/19 Kill Hannah (final show) @ Metro

04/01 Gary Clark Jr. @ Riviera Theatre

AND MORE...


Get instant concert alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.



SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...