Just Announced Shows in Chicago: Bully, Mac DeMarco, Kurt Vile, Modest Mouse, Surfer Blood, Fuzz, Gang of Four, Protomartyr, Shamir, Empress Of, The Dandy Warhols, Mikal Cronin, The Black Lips, Braids + more! - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in Chicago: Bully, Mac DeMarco, Kurt Vile, Modest Mouse, Surfer Blood, Fuzz, Gang of Four, Protomartyr, Shamir, Empress Of, The Dandy Warhols, Mikal Cronin, The Black Lips, Braids + more!

July 23, 2015
Chi_ja_20150724

SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

07/29 Robert DeLong @ Double Door

07/29 Dann Morr, Arts and Letters (solo) @ Hideout

07/30 Fake Limbs, Rad Payoff, Lardo, Oscillator Bug @ Emporium

07/30 Andy Shauf, Angela James, Jessica Marks @ Hideout

07/31 Planes Mistaken for Stars, Cut Teeth, The Gunshy @ Fizz Bar & Grill

07/31 Dear Thief, Kate Adams @ Hideout

07/31 Jessica Lee Wilkes, Bailey Lee, The Dyes @ Hideout

08/01 Soak, Rasplyn, Quinn Tsan @ Hideout

08/01 The Knocks, Zebo, The Humminbird @ Primary

08/02 Post Child, Truman & His Trophy, Mr. Ma'am @ Double Door

08/03 Justin Townes Earle @ City Winery

08/03 EGO, Modern Convenience, Vamos @ Empty Bottle

08/03 Sorority Noise, The Weaks @ Subterranean

08/04 Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room, Jeff Rosenstock, Pet Symmetry, High Dive @ Double Door

08/04 Twin Hits (Twin Peaks x Today's Hits), Heavy Times, The Lemons, Strange Faces @ Empty Bottle

08/05 Spraynard, Ratboys, Brickfight, Nervous Passenger @ Fizz Bar & Grill

08/06 Canadian Rifle, Empty Heads, Lateral Moves, Mean Sean @ Fizz Bar & Grill

08/06 Swearwords, Big Joy, The Trolls @ Hideout

08/06 Total Control (In The Round), Udusic @ Thalia Hall

08/07 Killer Moon, Weed, Shah Jahan, Modern Royals @ Cobra Lounge

08/07 Shy Technology, The Cavewives, Far & Out @ Lincoln Hall

08/07 Steve Earle and the Dukes , The Mastersons @ Thalia Hall

08/10 Le Tour, Absolutely Not, Rat Hammer, Swimsuit Addition @ Empty Bottle

08/10 Coaster, Alleys, Secret Stuff, Market @ Subterranean

08/11 Blank Range @ Schubas

08/11 You, Me and Everyone We Know, Bonfires, Safe To Say, Young and Heartless, Watermedown @ Subterranean

08/12 Breathe Owl Breathe, Small Awesome, Coins @ Schubas

08/12 Ratboys, Donovan Wolfington, Mimisiku, Flesh Seeds @ Subterranean

08/13 The Peekaboos, Bad Bad Meow, The Bribes, Donkey @ Hideout

08/14 Djin Aquarian, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, Vyto B, Shah Jahan, Hands of Hydra @ Hideout

08/14 Gnarwhal, Vivian K., The Great Deceivers, Nouveau @ Subterranean

08/14 Miguel, Dorothy @ Vic Theater

08/15 Homeshake, Sheer Agony, Pleasure Leftists, Negative Scanner, Split Feet @ Empty Bottle

08/15 Psychedelic Suppression, Chicago Triangle, VCSR (ft. Bil Vermette), Moss Folk, Carbonleak @ Hideout

08/15 Surfer Blood @ Thalia Hall

08/18 Langhorne Slim & The Law, Clear Plastic Masks @ Thalia Hall

08/20 You Are Here, The Sweeps, Brother StarRace @ Hideout

08/20 Glass Lux, IDYLL, Topaz, Axons @ Lincoln Hall

08/21 Rasputina @ Double Door

08/21 Archie Powell & The Exports, Mutts, Freaks For Geeks @ Emporium

08/21 Vinyl Theatre @ Lincoln Hall

08/21 Water Liars, Danny Kroha @ Schubas

08/22 Sunken Ships, The Dead On, The Bama Lamas @ Hideout

08/22 Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers, Andrew Combs @ Lincoln Hall

08/24 The Atomic Bitchwax, Against The Grain @ Double Door

08/26 Netherfriends @ Emporium

08/28 Circuits Des Yeux, Marisa Anderson @ Hideout

08/29 Goldhouse, Tall Animals, The Locals @ Lincoln Hall

08/29 The Black Lips @ Subterranean

08/30 The Tallest Man On Earth, Lady Lamb @ Thalia Hall

08/31 The Tallest Man On Earth, Lady Lamb @ Thalia Hall

09/01 Chelsea Wolfe, Wovenhand @ Thalia Hall

09/03 Bruiser Queen, Swimsuit Addition @ Beat Kitchen

09/03 Modest Mouse @ Concord Music Hall

09/03 Jenny Hval, Briana Marela @ Constellation

09/06 King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Mild High Club, Michael Rault @ Subterranean

09/10 Earth, Disappears, Holy Sons @ Bohemian National Cemetery

09/10 Ultimate Painting @ Empty Bottle

09/10 The Heirs @ Schubas

09/11 Man or Astro-Man? @ Empty Bottle

09/11 Red Baraat, Ester Rada @ Lincoln Hall

09/13 Radiation City @ Schubas

09/13 Mikal Cronin, Calvin Love, Cairo Gang @ Thalia Hall

09/14 Advaeta, Gula Gila @ Empty Bottle

09/16 K. Michelle, Azealia Banks @ Aragon Ballroom

09/16 The Cribs @ Thalia Hall

09/17 The Kickback, Abraham Levitan (of Baby Teeth), The Hudson Branch, The Noise FM, Mutts, Archie Powell & The Exports @ Hideout

09/18 Halestorm @ Riviera Theatre

09/19 Uncle Acid and The Deadbeats @ Metro

09/19 The Mynabirds, Bad Bad Hats @ Schubas

09/19 Low, Andy Shauf @ Thalia Hall

09/20 Empress Of @ Empty Bottle

09/20 Melanie Martinez @ Lincoln Hall

09/20 Yonatan Gat @ Schubas

09/22 Superhumanoids @ Beat Kitchen

09/22 Haymarket Riot, Wailin Storms, Rollo Tomasi @ Fizz Bar & Grill

09/22 Diet Cig @ Subterranean

09/23 The Donkeys, The Sharrows, From Bones @ Hideout

09/24 Joey Cape, Walt Hamburger, Laura Mardon, Brian Wahlstrom @ Beat Kitchen

09/24 On An On, Eliot Sumner, Dosh @ Lincoln Hall

09/24 Braids @ Subterranean

09/25 Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion @ House of Blues Chicago

09/25 Caspian, Circle Takes the Square @ Lincoln Hall

09/26 Truly @ Beat Kitchen

09/27 Shook Twins @ Beat Kitchen

09/29 ChameleonsVox, Population, Soft Kill, Anatomy of Habit @ Thalia Hall

09/30 Joywave, Alpine @ Lincoln Hall

10/03 Rudimental @ Concord Music Hall

10/03 Ghost, Purson @ Riviera Theatre

10/03 Melody Gardot @ Vic Theater

10/04 Off With Their Heads @ Beat Kitchen

10/04 Lianne La Havas @ Park West

10/06 Algiers @ Empty Bottle

10/07 Blitzen Trapper @ Lincoln Hall

10/07 Gang of Four @ Thalia Hall

10/08 Jamie XX @ Concord Music Hall

10/08 Bob Moses @ Double Door

10/08 Shamir @ Lincoln Hall

10/09 Bully, Heat @ Lincoln Hall

10/09 Armor for Sleep @ Metro

10/11 Tove Lo, Erik Hassle @ Vic Theater

10/16 Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok @ Bottom Lounge

10/16 Electric Six, Yip Deceiver @ Double Door

10/16 The Underachievers, Pouya (and the Buffet Boys), Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz @ Metro

10/16 Rachael Yamagata @ Park West

10/16 Daley @ Thalia Hall

10/20 Sean Nicholas Savage @ Schubas

10/20 The Maccabees @ Thalia Hall

10/22 Hinds, Public Access TV @ Lincoln Hall

10/23 The Ballroom Thieves, PM Buys @ Hideout

10/23 Timeflies, Kalin and Myles @ Riviera Theatre

10/23 Kurt Vile (and The Violators), Waxahatchee @ Thalia Hall

10/25 Protomartyr @ Lincoln Hall

10/25 The Oh Hellos @ Thalia Hall

10/26 Little May @ Schubas

10/27 Leon Bridges @ Vic Theater

10/28 Old 97's, Banditos @ Thalia Hall

10/29 Mother Falcon, Ben Sollee @ Thalia Hall

10/30 Here We Go Magic @ Empty Bottle

10/30 Wild Child, Elliot Moss @ Thalia Hall

10/31 The Motet @ Park West

10/31 Futurebirds @ Subterranean

10/31 The Lone Bellow, Anderson East @ Thalia Hall

11/01 The Lone Bellow, Anderson East @ Thalia Hall

11/02 La Dispute, Pity Sex @ Double Door

11/06 New Found Glory, Yellowcard, Tigers Jaw @ Concord Music Hall

11/06 Movits!, Sidewalk Chalk @ Double Door

11/06 City and Colour, Hurray for the Riff Raff @ Metro

11/07 New Found Glory, Yellowcard, Tigers Jaw @ Concord Music Hall

11/07 Lido @ Double Door

11/07 Mac DeMarco, Alex Calder, The Courtneys @ Metro

11/07 The Wood Brothers @ Vic Theater

11/11 Hudson Mohawke, The-Dream @ Concord Music Hall

11/13 Jim Jeffries @ Vic Theater

11/14 The New Deal @ Concord Music Hall

11/14 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Brother Tiger @ Metro

11/14 Jim Jeffries @ Vic Theater

11/19 Darwin Deez @ Beat Kitchen

11/19 The Dandy Warhols @ Thalia Hall

11/20 Fuzz @ Thalia Hall

11/27 Squeeze, Glenn Tilbrook, Chris Difford @ Park West

11/28 Squeeze, Glenn Tilbrook, Chris Difford @ Park West

12/08 The 1975 @ Riviera Theatre

AND MORE...


Get instant concert alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.



SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new CHI announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...